POPI & Our Privacy Policy

Protection of personal information

The Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013, among other things, aims:

  • to promote the protection of personal information processed by public and private bodies.

  • to provide for the rights of persons regarding unsolicited electronic communications and automated decision making.

  • to regulate the flow of personal information across the borders of the Republic.


Ambium Software provides the following in line with POPI:

  • A consent letter that is signed electronically by the patient/employee before the medical is started.

  • Secure data storage in Microsoft Azure, South Africa.

  • User account authentication.

  • Our own privacy policy.


However, it is important to understand that the responsibility of protecting customer information ultimately lies with the clinic. Through Ambium, you have access to your customers’ data and it is vital that you take the responsibility seriously via strict control on who has access to the system. This control lies with your ability to customize user account access and authentication. It is your responsibility to ensure that you are fully aware of all your users on the system as well as the strength and integrity of their user authentication.

Ambium privacy policy

Your privacy is important to us. It is Ambium's policy to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect from you across our website and software applications that we own and operate.

We only ask for personal information when we truly need it to provide a service to you. We collect it by fair and lawful means, with your knowledge and consent. We also let you know why we're collecting it and how it will be used.

We only retain collected information for as long as necessary to provide you with your requested service. What data we store, we'll protect within commercially acceptable means to prevent loss and theft, as well as unauthorised access, disclosure, copying, use or modification.

We don't share any personally identifying information publicly or with third-parties, except when required to by law.

Our website may link to external sites that are not operated by us. Please be aware that we have no control over the content and practices of these sites, and cannot accept responsibility or liability for their respective privacy policies.

You are free to refuse our request for your personal information, with the understanding that we may be unable to provide you with some of your desired services.

Your continued use of our website and software applications will be regarded as acceptance of our practices around privacy and personal information. If you have any questions about how we handle user data and personal information, feel free to contact us at info@ambium.net

This policy is effective as of 1 June 2020.